Privacy Policy

Informative document pursuant to and by all the effects of the Regulation (EU) 2016/679.

 

Dear Sir/Madam,

This Disclosure has the purpose of informing the user about the personal data processing methods concerning them.

Venere Hotels s.r.l., in accordance with the Regulation (UE) 2016/679 (hereafter “GDPR“), intends to guarantee the privacy and security of the personal data of each visitor in compliance with the provisions of this policy. This policy is to be considered as disclosure pursuant to arts. 13 and 14 of the GDPR.

This policy only applies to this website and not also to other websites which may be accessed by the user via links. According to the indicated legislation, this processing shall be based on the principles of fairness, lawfulness and transparency and protecting your confidentiality and your rights. Pursuant to articles 13 and 14 of the GDPR, we hereby provide the following information:

The personal information you provide by filling in the information request form will be processed with the purpose of contacting you to respond to the information request you made on our website stradaromana.com.

The optional, explicit and voluntary sending of electronic mail to the addresses indicated on this website involves the subsequent acquisition of the sender’s address, which is needed to respond to requests, as well as any other personal data included in the message.

The personal information regarding those visiting the Website is not collected or used. The visitors remain anonymous. The only exception concerns the information for personal identification necessary to fulfil the information request services on behalf of the user.

The data shall be processed on paper and electronically. The personal data will be processed with automatic instruments for the time strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which it was collected. Specific safety measures have been adopted to prevent the loss of the data, unlawful or incorrect use and unauthorised access.

The granting of some data is obligatory, considering the fact that in its absence it is not possible to process the information requests. Failure to grant access to the data thus determines the failure to fulfil the purpose indicated before.

The data will be processed exclusively by the data controller and may be communicated to third parties only when necessary for managing information requests; the data will not be sold, transmitted, licensed or disclosed to third parties in any other manner. The personal data will not be disseminated.

 

The Data Controller is Venere Hotels s.r.l. with registered offices in Rome (RM) at Via Vicenza 40, VAT no. 09457371004.

 

You may exercise your rights with regard to the data controller at any moment:

1. The data subject shall have the right to obtain confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning him or her exist, regardless of their being already recorded, and communication of such data in intelligible form.

2. The data subject shall have the right to be informed:

a) of the origin of the personal data;

b) of the purposes and methods of the processing;

c) of the logic applied to the processing, if the latter is carried out with the help of electronic means;

d) of the identification data concerning data controller, data processors and the representative designated as per article 5(2);

e) of the entities or categories of entity to whom or which the personal data may be communicated and who or which may get to know said data in their capacity as designated representative in the State’s territory, data processors or persons in charge of the processing.

3. The data subject shall have the right to obtain:

a) the updating, rectification or, where interested therein, integration of the data;

b) the erasure, anonymization or blocking of data that have been processed unlawfully, including data whose retention is unnecessary for the purposes for which they have been collected or subsequently processed;

c) the certification to the effect that the operations as per letters a) and b) have been notified, as also related to their contents, to the entities to whom or which the data were communicated or disseminated, unless this requirement proves impossible or involves a manifestly disproportionate effort compared with the right that is to be protected.

4. The data subject shall have the right to object, in whole or in part:

a) on legitimate grounds, to the processing of personal data concerning him/her, even though they are relevant to the purpose of the collection;

b) to the processing of personal data concerning him/her, where it is carried out for the purpose of sending advertising materials or direct selling or else for the performance of market or commercial communication surveys.

The request should be made to the data controller.

Other rights of the data subjects

The subjects to whom the above-mentioned personal data refers (so-called “data subjects”) are entitled to exercise their rights in accordance with the manners and within the limits envisaged by the privacy laws in force.

In relation to the processing of your personal data, you are entitled to ask Venere Hotels s.r.l.:

  • for access: you may ask for confirmation of whether data processing is or is not being carried out on your data, as well as further clarification about the information indicated in this policy, as well as to receive the data itself within the limits of all reason;

  • rectification: you may ask to rectify or to integrate the data that you have provided us or anyway in our possession, if it is not correct;

  • deletion: you may ask that your data acquired or processed by Venere Hotels s.r.l. be deleted, if they are no longer necessary for our purposes or as long as there are no on-going complaints or disputes, in the event of revocation of consent or opposition to processing, in the event of unlawful processing, or if there is a legal obligation of deletion;

  • restriction: you may ask for restriction of processing your personal data, when one of the conditions laid down by art. 18 of the GDPR applies; in this case, your data will not be processed, except for its storage, without your consent, except insofar as is laid out in the same article at paragraph 2.

  • opposition: you may oppose the processing of your data at any moment on the basis of any legitimate interest of ours, unless we have a legitimate reason to proceed with the processing that prevails over yours, for example so as to exercise or defend ourselves in a court of law; your opposition will always and anyway prevail over our legitimate interest to process your data for marketing purposes;

  • portability: you may ask to receive your data, or to have it sent to another data controller indicated by you, in a structured, commonly used and legible form by an automatic device.

Furthermore, as laid down by art. 7 (3) of the GDPR, you are hereby informed that you may exercise your right to revoke consent at any moment, without the lawfulness of the processing being jeopardised based on consent provided beforehand.
Finally, you are hereby informed that you are entitled to lodge a complaint with the Personal Data Processing Authority, that in Italy is the “Garante per la Protezione dei Dati Personali”.

In order to exercise these rights, please indicate any problems or ask for clarification on processing your personal data by sending an email to info@stradaromana.com.

You are also informed that it is also possible to send your request by post, by writing to the Data Controller, Venere Hotels s.r.l… with registered offices in Rome (RM) at Via Vicenza 40, VAT no. 09457371004, specifying the reason for the request.

Right of erasure

However, if you should wish to assert your right to erasure with reference to your personal data sent by the information request form, you are reminded that the Data Controller is, Venere Hotels s.r.l., who you can contact for exercising this right as laid down in art. 17 of the GDPR, by writing to the Data Controller with registered offices in Rome (RM) at Via Vicenza 40, VAT no. 09457371004, or by an email to the email address info@stradaromana.com.

Modifications to the policy

The entry in force of new laws of the sector, as well as the constant review of and updates to the services provided to the user may give rise to the need to modify the methods and terms described in this policy. It is, therefore, possible that this document may undergo modifications in time. You are, therefore, invited to periodically visit this page.

We will publish any modifications to this Policy on this page and, if the modifications should be significant, we will highlight them with a more visible notification message.

ALESSANDRO GROUP

Venere Hotels s.r.l. Via Vicenza 40, 00185, Rome, VAT Number 09457371004
Copyright © 2019. Tutti i diritti riservati.